• DeutschDeutsch
  • EnglishEnglish
  • Singlemode-Fasern

    Singlemode-Fasern

    Singlemode-Fasern – auch Monomode-Fasern oder Einmoden-Fasern – sind vor allem bei Anwendungen im Einsatz, bei denen Signale verlustarm über lange Strecken hinweg gesendet werden sollen. Im Vergleich zu Multimode-Fasern haben Singlemode-Fasern einen kleineren Kern, sodass das Licht nur eine Ausbreitungsform (Mode) annehmen kann.

    Corning® Optical Fiber sind vor allem auf Anwendungen in der Telekommunikation zugeschnitten.

    Corning® Specialty Fiber eignen sich für eine große Bandbreite an spezialisierten Anwendungen, beispielsweise in der Medizintechnik, Signal- und Lichttechnik, Messtechnik oder Luft- und Raumfahrt.

    Corning® Optical Fiber

    Corning’s suite of optical single-mode fibers include:*

    • SMF-28e+® optical fibers is a Premier standard single-mode fiber, ITU-T G.652.D-compliant.
    • SMF-28® Ultra optical fibers is an ITU-T Recommendation G.652.D compliant optical fiber with Corning’s enhanced low-loss and bend fiber technologies.
    • SMF-28® ULL optical fibers has the lowest loss of any terrestrial-grade, single-mode fiber with a maximum attenuation of 0.17 dB/km at 1550 nm.
    • Optimized for long-haul and metro networks, LEAF® optical fibers is a technically advanced product that provides high capacity, broad system flexibility, and superior performance.
    • ClearCurve® LBL / ClearCurve® ZBL optical fibers is a full-spectrum fiber with enhanced macrobend performance compared to traditional bend-improved single-mode fibers.
    • ClearCurve® SMBI-5-XMT / ClearCurve® SMBIH-5-XMT optical fibers with easy to handle coatings designed for use in elevated temperature applications.

    *(Auszug aus Corning® Produktflyern)

    Spezifikationen

    Name

    Reduced cladding

    Cladding diameter (µm)

    Coating diameter (µm)

    Cutoff wavelength (nm)

    Application wavelength (nm)

    NA

    Product­sheet

    SMF-28e+®

    125 ± 0.7

    242 ± 5

    ≤ 1260

    1310, 1550

    0.14

    SMF-28® Ultra

    125 ± 0.7

    242 ± 5

    ≤ 1260

    1310

    0.14

    SMF-28® ULL

    125 ± 0.7

    242 ± 5

    ≤ 1260

    1310-1550

    0.14

    LEAF®

    125 ± 0.7

    242 ± 5

    ≤ 1360

    1550

    0.14

    Clear­Curve® LBL

    125 ± 0.7

    242 ± 5

    ≤ 1260

    1310

    0.14

    Clear­Curve® ZBL

    125 ± 0.7

    242 ± 5

    ≤ 1260

    1310

    0.14

    Clear­Curve® SM-XMT

    125 ± 1.0

    245 ± 10

    ≤ 1290

    1310, 1550

    0.12

    ClearCurve® SMBI-5-XMT

    125 ± 1.0

    245 ± 10

    ≤ 1260

    1310, 1550

    0.12

    ClearCurve® SMBIH-5-XMT

    125 ± 1.0

    245 ± 10

    ≤ 1260

    1310, 1550

    0.12

    Corning® Specialty Fiber

    Corning’s suite of special single-mode fibers include:*

    • Low wavelength RGB 400 single-mode fiber for sensors in Red-Green-Blue wavelengths.
    • HI 780 / HI 1060 specialty fibers. For low loss fused couplers, high performance components and small footprint assemblies.
    • HI 980 specialty fibers. Industry standard for 980 pump pigtails for high performance components and small footprint assemblies.
    • RC HI 980 / RC HI 1060 specialty fibers. Reduced cladding.
    • HICER 98 specialty fibers. Splice-optimized coupler fiber.
    • HI 1060 FLEX specialty fibers. High performance WDM components and ultra-low bend loss applications. Bend insensitive.
    • RC HI 1060 FLEX specialty fibers. Reduced cladding & bend insensitive.
    • RC 1300 / RC 1550 specialty fibers. Reduced cladding fiber for small size coils and assemblies.
    • RC SMF specialty fibers which is an 80 micron clad design for small form factor applications.

    *(Auszug aus Corning® Produktflyern)

    Spezifikationen

    Name

    Reduced cladding

    Cladding diameter (µm)

    Coating diameter (µm)

    Cutoff wavelength (nm)

    Application wavelength (nm)

    NA

    Product­sheet

    RGB 400

    125 ± 0.5

    245 ± 10

    400 ± 50

    450 – 700

    0.12

    HI 780

    125 ± 0.5

    245 ± 10

    720 ± 50

    > 780

    0.14

    HI 980

    125 ± 0.5

    245 ± 10

    930 ± 50

    > 980

    0.21

    RC HI 980

    80 ± 1

    165 ± 10

    930 ± 50

    > 980

    0.21

    HI CER 98

    125 ± 0.5

    245 ± 10

    ≤ 960

    980, 1550

    0.17

    HI 1060

    125 ± 0.5

    245 ± 10

    920 ± 50

    > 980

    0.14

    RC HI 1060

    80 ± 1

    165 ± 10

    920 ± 50

    > 980

    0.14

    HI 1060 FLEX

    125 ± 0.5

    245 ± 10

    930 ± 40

    > 980

    0.17

    RC HI 1060 FLEX

    80 ± 1

    165 ± 10

    930 ± 40

    > 980

    0.22

    RC 1300

    80 ± 1

    165 ± 10

    1220 ± 50

    > 1280

    0.20

    RC 1550

    80 ± 1

    165 ± 10

    1420 ± 50

    > 1480

    0.20

    RC SMF

    80 ± 1

    165 ± 10

    ≤ 1290

    > 1300

    0.12